2022 Grammys Winners List – Updating throughout Show – Deadline

The Recording Academy is handing out its 64th annual Grammy Awards today and tonight in Las Vegas, starting with the Premiere Ceremony preshow at 12:30 pm PT. The televised portion starts at 5 pm PT.

The Daily Show Host Trevor Noah is back to host the ceremony, which was postponed from its original January 31 date in Los Angeles during the Omicron surge. LeVar Burton hosts the early show, during which 70-plus awards will be presented. See the winners list below and the Grammy nominees here.

Grammys: Barack Obama, LeVar Burton & Dave Chappelle Among Spoken-Word Nominees

The Recording Academy

Slated to tonight perform at MGM Grand Garden Arena on the Strip are J Balvin with Maria Becerra, Jon Batiste, Brothers Osborne, BTS, Brandi Carlile, Billie Eilish, Cynthia Erivo, HER, Lady Gaga, John Legend, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow , Maverick City Music, Nas, Aymée Nuviola, Leslie Odom, Jr., Ben Platt, Olivia Rodrigo, Silk Sonic, Chris Stapleton, Billy Strings, Carrie Underwood, and Rachel Zegler.

The many presenters will include Jared Leto, Joni Mitchell, newly minted Oscar winner Questlove, Megan Thee Stallion, Anthony Mackie, Dua Lipa, Billy Porter and Mj Rodriguez.

Broadway Mostly Shut Out Of Grammy Nominations: Bob Dylan Left To Represent

The telecast also will feature a special segment meant to raise awareness about the situation in Ukraine and give viewers an opportunity to take action and contribute to the global “Stand Up for Ukraine” campaign.

CBS will air the 2022 Grammys live coast-to-coast starting at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. Produced by Fulwell 73 with Raj Kapoor serving as showrunner, the ceremony will also stream live and on-demand on Paramount+. Hamish Hamilton returns as director.

The winners at the 64th Grammys thusfar are:

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)
Chick Corea, soloist

Best Latin Jazz Album
Mirror Mirror
Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Skyline
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best New Age Album
Divine Tides
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
The Edge of Longing
Vince Mendoza

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Meta Knight’s Revenge
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silervman

Best Instrumental Composition
Eberhard
Lyle Mays

Best Global Music Album
Mother Nature
Anjelique Kidjo

Best Global Musical Performance
Mohabbat
Arooj Aftab

Best Immersive Album
Soundtrack Of The American Soldier
Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band)

Best Song Written for Visual Media
All Eyes on Me
Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

Best Musical Theater Album
The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Composers/Lyricists Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear
Producer Emily Bear

Best Composition Soundtrack Album For Visual Media
The United States vs. Billy Holiday
Andra Day
Compilation Producer Salaam Remi
Music Supervisor Lynn Fainchtein

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Visual Media – TIE

Caros Raphael Rivera
The Queen’s Gambit

and

Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor
Soul

Recording Academy Commits To Grammy Awards Inclusion Rider

Erik Pedersen contributed to this report.

Leave a Comment